2013/2014 News

2013/2014 News

Community Christian School

CCS Class of 2014 Valedictorian

Jonathan Breaux

Jonathan Louis Breaux is the Valedictorian of the Community Christian School Class of 2014.  Jonathan is the son of Mr. Michael Breaux and Ms. Caroline Breaux.  His siblings are Hannah, Emily and Kaley.  He has served as Student Council President, Honor Society Vice President and as a Student Leader for the Student Leadership Institute. Jonathan played Varsity Football and Basketball, as well as being a member of both the Track and Cross Country teams. Jonathan is a member of the Worship Band, and serves on the Campus Chapel Board.  He has been named a Distinguished Christian Student through ACSI.  Jonathan plans to obtain a Chemical Engineering degree from Lamar University, where he received an Engineering scholarship.

CCS Class of 2014 Salutatorian

blairedupre

Blair Alexandra Dupre is the Salutatorian of the Community Christian School Class of 2014.  Blair is the daughter of Anthony and Alesha Dupre.  Her sibling is Blake Dupre.  Blair has served as president of the National Honor Society, Parliamentarian of the Student Council and President of the Photography Club.  She has served as a Student Leader for the Student Leadership Institute.  Blair has been a member of the Varsity Volleyball, Softball, Basketball and Tennis teams.  She was named a Distinguished Christian Athlete through ACSI.  Blair plans to attend Mary Hardin Baylor in the fall on a Salutatorian Scholarship, where she will major in Accounting.

CCS Lady Lions Softball Headed to Playoffs

ccssoftball

The Community Christian School’s softball team is headed to playoffs; the first playoff game in the program’s history.  Their overall record is 14-8 and that includes wins over public schools.  The Lady Lions will have a chance to have eight girls on 1st, 2nd, and honorable mention district teams.  The Lady Lion’s pitcher has a pitching record of 10-5 overall and is 8-2 in district with 5 shutouts, 2 no hitters, and 2 one hitters.  They also have six girls batting .350 or higher, and six girls with 18 RBI’s or more.  The team’s batting average is 150 points higher than last year and the team’s defense has averaged about three errors a game, as opposed to about six errors a game last year.  Community Christian School is proud of their Lady Lions!

CCS Student Wins 1st at Annual Shangri La Botanical Gardens Art Contest

Lindsey Burns

Lindsey Burns of Community Christian School’s eighth grade won first place in the junior high division in Shangri La Botanical Gardens’ Art Competition.  Her artwork will be featured on Shangri La’s calendar of events that will go out to all area schools.  Congratulations, Lindsey!

CCS Student of the Month

studentofthemonth

Jonathan Breaux of Community Christian School was named this month’s Orange Chamber of Commerce Student of the Month.

CCS High School FRC Lone Star Regional Tournament

Community Christian School’s first ever high school First Robotics Championship (FRC) team, Flare, competed in the 2014 Lone Star Regional Tournament April 4-6, 2014 in Houston, Texas at the George R. Brown Convention Center.

Team Flare, Rookie Team Number 5287, won the 2014 Lone Star Rookie Inspiration Award.

Team members included students and adults (mentors) who came together to learn and promote Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) education. Students gain designing, engineering, technology, and math skills when creating, programming, and building a robot to compete in a sport in an arena. This year’s sport was called Aerial Assist.

Team members used the team name “Flare” to promote Southeast Texas. Flare represents engineering, design, oil and chemical companies in Orange and Southeast Texas.

FRC Team Flare, 5287, gives special thanks to sponsors who made this dream come true.  Sponsors include: Texas Workforce Commission, Greater Texas Foundation, Above Signs And Glass, and Community Christian School.

With a Lone Star Rookie Inspiration award and valuable experience under their belt, Flare is looking forward to FRC’s 2015 challenge.

Lone Star Inspiration Award

Picture: Bottom row left to right: Marcus “MJ” Delarosa 9th gr., Coach Anna Delarosa Anderson, Marissa Gray 11th gr., Alayna Bergeron 11th gr., Christion Rivas 9th gr.,  Second row: Mentor Robert Anderson, Mentor Ledena Howard, Skylar Menard 10th gr., Nathan Rose 9th gr., Patrick Riley 9th gr., Josh Howard 9th gr. Last row: Mentor Steve Howard, Justin Meaux 9th gr. Not shown: Mentor Michael Breaux, Mechanical Engineer at Dupont; Mentor Steve Howard from Dupont, Mentor David Wagner from Community Christian School and Mentor Lorelei Jackson from Community Christian School.  Also not shown is a very important member of the team: FUEGO – the robot.

CCS NHS Inductees

Community Christian School inducted new members into their National Honor Society and National Junior Honor Society.

NHSsmall

Community Christian School’s new National Honor Society inductees are:

Tristen M. Anding

Emily C. Breaux

Caitlyn R. Clark

Keleigh M. Dempsey

Emily M. Due

Rebecca L. Tibbitts

CCS 3rd Nine Weeks Honor Roll

honor roll 3rd nine weeks 2014

1st Grade

A Honor Roll

Cole Aquirre

Cassie Grizzaffi

Noah Hinton

Bella Holmes

Hunter Orr

David Paul

 

AB Honor Roll

Luke Hall

Mya Scott

Brooke Smithson

2nd Grade

A Honor Roll

Micah Brown

Samiah Brown

Carson Goins

Sethnika Hancock

Maddox Hurley

Hunter Jeane

Camille Kelly

Skylar Lanicek

Mason McCullough

Emma Pierrottie

Aaron Shelton

Autumn Snyder

Ava Wright

AB Honor Roll

Valencia Allen

Trevor Ferree

Jamie Hanks

Ryleigh Kirby

Austin Robinson

Rebekah Samuel

Abigayle Welch

3rd Grade

A Honor Roll

Maycie Allen

Connor Dewberry

Gil Gomez

Eli Perry

Elijah Samuel

Gunnar Sparks

Isabel Sylestine

Carolyn Wilhite

3rd Grade

A Honor Roll

Maycie Allen

Connor Dewberry

Gil Gomez

Eli Perry

Elijah Samuel

Gunnar Sparks

Isabel Sylestine

Carolyn Wilhite

4th Grade

A Honor Roll

Aron Akhtar

Daisy Bergene

Rickey Etheridge

Kameryn Henderson

Destiny Knox

Ethan Meaux

Emily Robinson

Tyler Shearin

Lauren Williams

AB Honor Roll

Makaylie Garcia

Evan Gray

Ian MacCammond

Paisley Philyaw

Aniah Simpson

5th Grade

A Honor Roll

Erin Beard

Logan Ellis

Chloe Griffith

Blake Johnston

James Menard

Cole Reneau

Abigail Rose

Rachel Rose

Emma Williams

AB Honor Roll

Genesis Chambers

Emily Day

Marlie Deason

Mason Grizzaffi

George Lambing

Marlasia Roberts

Jase Trahan

Mikaela Watford

6th Grade

A Honor Roll

Hannah Chitty

Kelsey Cox

Ryan Davis

Hunter Johnston

Kaelan Long

Julian Oceguera

Rahul Patel

Hannah Shearin

Brice Sylestine

Julianna Sylestine

AB Honor Roll

Nate Brown

Jeremy Bush

Baylee Kibodeaux

Juliann Klinkhammer

7th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll

Kaley Breaux

Jacob Carter

Kalli Core

A Honor Roll

Cade Daigle

Katie Jasper

Allison Le

Blaine Manucy

Jessica Peet

AB Honor Roll

Avery Williams

Nate Willis

8th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll

Lillian Brewer

Marlaina Delarosa

Macy Leblanc

Nathaniel Willett

A Honor Roll

Amaris Berwick

Lindsey Burns

Ashlyn Underwood

AB Honor Roll

Christian Alford

Marlee Bird

Michaela Click

Ryan Franklin

Owen Hanks

Joya Sullivan

Nia Swinburn

Brendan Sylestine

Dalton Teeler

9th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll

Josh Howard

Justin Meaux

A Honor Roll

Nathan Rose

Mia Yellott

AB Honor Roll

Marcus Delarosa

Blake Dupre

Valerie Leblue

Austin Manucy

Patrick Riley

Gavin Smith

Justine Sylestine

10th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll

Tristen Anding

Emily Breaux

Cierra Cezar

Emily Due

Danielle Gyasi

Rebecca Tibbitts

A Honor Roll

Rylan Breaux

Caitlyn Clark

Keleigh Dempsey

Skyler Menard

AB Honor Roll

Dakota Alexander

Brenden Baker

Ethan Beard

Kayla Hanks

Joshua McKinney

11th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll

Torren Allison

Alayna Bergeron

Brooke Brister

Marissa Gray

Alyssa Kurtz

A Honor Roll

Kathy Claro

AB Honor Roll

Amron Akhtar

Arianna Alford

Olivia Day

Shelby McMillan

Johnny Rankins II

Shelby Taylor

12th Grade

A Honor Roll

Jonathan Breaux

Ryan Tibbitts

AB Honor Roll

Tyler Dixson

Blair Dupre

Matthew Lucia

Zachary Plant

Kristy Riojas

Math Olympics

On Monday, February 17 eighteen students from Community Christian School traveled to Houston for the Math Olympics.  Many area Christian schools participated.  CCS is proud of all the students that achieved this level of excellence.  A special congratulation goes to Logan Ellis and Brice Sylestine for placing third in their grade level.

matholympicspic

The following students participated in the Math Olympics and all received an award:

Carolyn Wilhite                 Excellent

Gage Mott                          Good

Isabel Sylestine                 Excellent

Daisy Bergene                   Excellent

Rickey Etheridge              Good

Tyler Shearin                      Excellent

Aron Akhtar                       Excellent

Emily Robinson                 Good

Lauren Williams                 Excellent

Chloe Griffith                     Good

Blake Johnston                 Excellent

Logan Ellis                            Excellent              3rd Place

Rachel Rose                        Excellent

Brice Sylestine                   Excellent              3rd Place

Julian Oceguera                Good

Rahul Patel                         Good

Kaley Breaux                      Good

Nate Willett                        Good

Honor Roll 2nd Nine Weeks

View the 2nd Nine Weeks Honor Roll students here.

CCS’ JH Lions Basketball Team Wins Tournament

bbwp

CCS Jr. Varsity A team Boys knocked out four teams and one forfeit to become the Bronze division Champions Saturday in The St. Anthony tournament.  Divisions are divided by school size.  These boys truly fought like “Lions” to win this tournament finally knocking off their strongest competitor, Legacy, in a tough 46-44 victory for the championship.  Pictured from left to right is Owen Hanks, Andrew Lucia, John Beeson, Brendan Sylestine, Nathaniel Willett, Blaine Manucy and James Menard. Not photographed are our hard working coaches, Mike Smith, and Johnny Robinson.

Community Christian School Shining Bright at Math Olympics

Congratulations to all of the bright students who participated in the annual Math Olympics for 3rd through 8th grade students.  Community Christian School had 34 students compete at the local level.  18 of those students qualified to go to the Area Competition in Houston, Texas.

mo1

 

mo2

mo3

 

mo4

 

mo5

3rd Grade Computation
Carolyn Wilhite                     Superior (2nd Place)                       Area Qualifier
Isabel Sylestine                     Superior (4th Place)                        Area Qualifier
Gage Mott                              Excellent                                            Area
4th Grade Computation
Daisy Bergene                       Superior (5th Place)                        Area
Tyler Shearin                          Excellent                                            Area
Rickey Etheridge                  Excellent                                            Area
5th Grade Computation
Chloe Griffith                         Excellent                                            Area
Cole Reneau                          Participant
Genesis Chambers              Participant
6th Grade Computation
Kaelan Long                            Participant
Julianna Sylestine                Participant
Hannah Chitty                       Participant
7th Grade Computation
Jacob Carter                           Participant
Katie Jasper                            Participant
J Michael Woodcroft          Participant
8th Grade Computation
Marlaina Delarosa                Participant
Joya Sullivan                           Participant
3rd Grade Reasoning
Gil Gomez                               Participant
Isaac Rizzato                           Participant
Elijah Samuel                         Participant
4th Grade Reasoning
Emily Robinson                     Excellent                                            Area
Lauren Williams                    Excellent                                            Area
Aron Akhtar                           Excellent                                            Area
5th Grade Reasoning
Blake Johnston                     Excellent (4th Place)                       Area
Logan Ellis                                Excellent (5th Place)                       Area
Rachel Rose                            Excellent                                            Area
6th Grade Reasoning
Brice Sylestine                       Excellent (4th Place)                       Area
Rahul Patel                             Excellent                                            Area
Julian Oceguera                    Excellent
7th Grade Reasoning
Kaley Breaux                          Excellent                                            Area
Cade Daigle                            Participant
Allison Le                                 Participant
8th Grade Reasoning
Nate Willett                            Excellent (4th Place)                       Area
Brendan Sylestine               Participant

Community Christian School 9th Grade Mission Trip

mission wp story

Members of Community Christian School’s 9th Grade class traveled to Fort Worth to work as volunteers for Samaritan’s Purse Operation Christmas Child.   On Monday, December 16, the CCS students worked from 10 am to 5 pm helping other volunteers process over 8,000 toy-filled shoeboxes for final inspection, prayer, and shipment to underprivileged children worldwide.  From Thanksgiving week through mid-December, Samaritan’s Purse has eight processing centers open in the United States. The Dallas center alone processed almost 400,000 shoe boxes using 7,000 volunteers during that time period.  Although it was a fast-paced overnight trip to Fort Worth that included a docent-led tour of the Houston Holocaust Museum on the way there, the CCS students returned to school Tuesday morning very excited and blessed about helping the Operation Christmas Child ministry share the message of Jesus to millions of boys and girls around the world.

CCS JH Robotics Moves On to Lone Star Competition

Team Catching Fire and Team Frost Bytes from Community Christian School competed in an FLL (First Lego League) Nature’s Fury Qualifier at The Rice School in Houston, Texas. Parents, mentors, and coaches attended the Qualifier in support of these teams.

Teams are judged on points scored at tournament tables with robots built and programmed to perform autonomously. There are three rounds at the tournament table. Teams are also scored on team activities, CORE values, research and project presentation which includes creating an invention or to improve upon an existing invention in order to make lives better during a natural disaster.

Team Frost Bytes chose ice storm as their natural disaster and Team Catching Fire chose wildfires.

Team Catching Fire was one of ten teams which advanced to the Lone Star Competition which will be held on January 4, 2014 in Katy, Texas.

Coaches: Anna Maria Anderson and Tammy Hanks

Honor Roll 1st Nine Weeks

View the 1st Nine Weeks Honor Roll students here.

Community Christian School’s Lady Lions Facing Giants

The Lady Lions defeated McAllen South Texas Christian, 3 games to 0 in the Bi-District playoff.  They then turned around and they defeated Juan Diego Academy of Mission, Texas, 3 games to 2 in the Area playoff.

volleyballsmall

After a 9 hour bus ride to Mission, Texas, they had an hour to rest in their hotel before heading to the courts to do battle.  They showed up ready, excited, and determined.  They then dominated from the first point scored.  Alyssa Kurtz opened the match by winning 18 straight serve points.  Rebecca Tibbitts bookended her by closing the match in game 3 with 7 straight serve points. On Wednesday they were up and ready early to face their opponents Juan Diego Academy, a one loss team.  It was a David facing Goliath dual. The Lady Lions knew they were going into a tough match and with helicopters hovering about 50 yards away, walked in won game 1, fought hard in games 2 and 3, came from 5 points down in game 4 behind the serving of Kathy Claro and then came from 4 points down in game 5 behind the serving of Rebecca Tibbitts.  All of the girls played hard and contributed many great individual plays to win these 2 playoff games in less than 18 hours.  Congratulations to the Lady Lions and to Coach Kristen Due!  They will be heading to the regional playoffs to face San Antonio’s Gateway Christian School.

CCS’ VARSITY TEAM COMPETES AT TAPPS CROSS COUNTRY STATE MEET IN WACO

Community Christian School’s Varsity Cross Country Team competed last Saturday in the 1A Division at the TAPPS State Meet held in Waco.  Overall, the girls’ team placed 4thand the boys’ team placed 6th.    The CCS team members gave their best effort and improved their race times significantly.   Top 10 medals were awarded to Shelby McMillan (5th) and Emily Breaux (10th).

Varsity Cross Country - 10-26-2013 - TAPPS State Meet Waco wp

Pictured are (kneeling):  Josh Howard, Marcus Delarosa, Emily Breaux, Shelby McMillan, Arianna Alford;  (2nd Row):  Gavin Smith, Keleigh Dempsey, Olivia Day, Justine Sylestine, Alyssa Kurtz; (3rd Row):  Ethan Beard, Devon Mires, Jonathan Breaux.

CCS 2013-2014 Homecoming King and Queen

CCS Homecoming 2013-14 King and Queen small

The 2013-2014 Community Christian School homecoming king and queen are Jonathan Breaux and Blair Dupre.  Students were asked to vote based on who they thought represents the student body, shows integrity, Godly character, respect, servant leadership, as well as someone who would leave a spiritual legacy as they “pass the baton” to the underclassmen.  Congratulations Jonathan and Blair!

See You At The Pole 2013

syatp wp story

This year’s See You At The Pole at Community Christian School started off with a moving performance of the National Anthem sang by Kathy Claro, Torren Allison, and Marissa Gray.  Michael Pigg gave an inspiring message based on this year’s See You At The Pole theme, “If Then.” He then led the students in prayer for our country, their families, and their school.  Over 200 students attended the See You At The Pole at Community Christian School.

Community Christian’s Lions defeat Mt. Carmel

09-22-2013 - CCS Varsity football - wp story

Community Christian’s Lions defeated Mt. Carmel Academy from Houston with a win of 62 – 13 this past Saturday.   Although CCS’ field was quite sloppy from the heavy rain, the Lions gained a 45 point lead in the 3rd quarter, thereby ending the game pursuant to the Mercy Rule observed in six-man football.  The Lions play at home again this Saturday.

CCS Varsity Football

Community Christian School’s varsity football team won 67-33 Friday night at Bellville Faith Academy.  CCS is 2-1 for the season so far.

2013-2014 CCS Varsity Football team

Pictured are CCS’ 2013-2014 varsity team:  (kneeling):  Jordan Humble, Nathan Rose, Josh Howard, Marcus Delarosa, Elias Cornell, Tyler Bevlaqua; (2nd row):  Brent Self, Dakota Alexander, Tristen Lawson, Lawrence Gallow, Tyler Dixson, Jimmy Cornell; (back row):  Jonathan Breaux, Jacob Alexander, Austin Manucy, Amron Akhtar, Matthew Lucia, Joseph LeBlanc, Patrick Riley. Not pictured:  Blake Dupre.

SYATP

SYATP flyer for website

September 25th
7:30 am

Click here to download the T-shirt order form.

Community Christian School’s iPad Winners

3 mini ipad winners

Community Christian School’s second annual iPad winners are Caiden Goslin, Elijah Samuel, and Torren Allison.  As an incentive for early re-enrollment CCS put student names in a jar to be drawn the first week of school.  Our three winners were extremely excited.  Elijah Samuel had been praying for an iPad, as his mother said the only way he would get one was if he won it through the school.

CCS Lionettes Bring Home Camp Honors

lionettes

Pictured are (front row) Hannah Shearin, Julianna Sylestine,  and Amaris Berwick; (middle row) Danielle Paul and Allie Le; (back row) Coach Arianna Alford

The Community Christian Lionettes attended the Universal Dance Association this summer in Galveston at the Moody Gardens Hotel and Convention Center.

At camp, the Lionettes received a First place trophy for “Home Routine” and “Superior Drill Down”. The team was also awarded the “Leadership Award” plaque. They received “Spirit Stick” on all four days, “Ultimate Spirit Stick” and numerous ribbons of Honor and Superior. Allie Le received a trophy as the “Drill Down Winner”. Coach Arianna Alford received a plaque for “Coaches Leadership Award”.

Amaris Berwick and Allie Le were named All-American and invited to march in the Houston Christmas Parade 2013. Amaris Berwick has been invited to march in the Macy’s Day Parade on Thanksgiving 2013.